An MRTA examination involves examining the two parts of the divided whole earliest public records abstract (preroot part and the postroot part) in two different ways. If they did, the title is still subject to rights described in the document. Consider that document to be the 30 years “milestone.” From that milestone, review your abstract going backward in time until you locate the document to evidence the root of title transaction. 9 Fla. Stat. composition. §712.02 states in part: Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who, alone or together with his predecessors in title, has been vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title to such estate in said land, which shall be free and clear of all claims except matters set forth as exceptions to marketability in s. 712.03. 13 Fla. Stat. It is a generic word which means proof, evidence or muniment of ownership such as tax declaration, realty tax receipts, deed of sale and Torrens Certificate of Title (best evidence of ownership) • Land title refers to that upon which ownership is based.